Girls Soccer (Winter) Recognitions

Division / Section Recognitions

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches selected in the only statewide Coach’s Poll. Each head coach had the opportunity to nominate athletes from their school, and coaches within their section, for recognition. Each coach had the opportunity to vote on all nominations of both athletes and coaches within their section, and ultimately within their division. The student-athletes will be able to update their MaxPreps.com student profile pages for the honor in which they are receiving on behalf of the coaches that participated within their section and division. We want to thank those coaches that are actively participating in this recognition and look forward to your involvement in future years to come.

Division III   Girls Soccer (Winter)

All Division 1st Team All Division 2nd Team
Delaney Scanlan (Mingus Union) [Forward]
Breanna Olsen (Campo Verde) [Forward]
Ashley Duran (Cactus) [Forward]
Reggie VanDevender (Seton Catholic Preparatory) [Forward]
Shannon Costello (Campo Verde) [Midfielder]
Nataly Escamilla (Mingus Union) [Midfielder]
Meg McDowell (Campo Verde) [Midfielder]
kristen cannavo (Verrado) [Midfielder]
Ashley Makuch (Mingus Union) [Defender]
Colleen Kettner (Campo Verde) [Defender]
sierra smith (Verrado) [Defender]
Sebrina Rodriguez (Campo Verde) [Defender]
Shelby Hughes (Mingus Union) [Goalie]
alyssa emig (Verrado) [Forward]
Margaret Loncki (Phoenix Country Day School) [Forward]
Karla Navarro (Yuma Catholic) [Forward]
kelly smith (Verrado) [Forward]
adrianna orozco (Verrado) [Midfielder]
Shay Martinez (Estrella Foothills) [Midfielder]
Rianna Poarch (Williams Field) [Midfielder]
Bella Larson (Scottsdale Christian Academy) [Midfielder]
Maddie Mclean (Seton Catholic Preparatory) [Defender]
celeste cunningham (Verrado) [Defender]
Jesse Edwards (Phoenix Country Day School) [Defender]
Dalis Sealey (Mingus Union) [Defender]
Saira Purewal (Phoenix Country Day School) [Goalie]
Division Player of the Year Division Coach of the Year
Shelby Hughes (Mingus Union)
Arne Kolsrud (Williams Field)

Division III Section I

All Section 1st Team All Section 2nd Team
Delaney Scanlan (Mingus Union) [Forward]
Margaret Loncki (Phoenix Country Day School) [Forward]
Savannah Gangsei (Scottsdale Christian Academy) [Forward]
Irma Nino (Coronado) [Forward]
Nataly Escamilla (Mingus Union) [Midfielder]
Rianna Poarch (Williams Field) [Midfielder]
Shannon Costello (Campo Verde) [Midfielder]
Meg McDowell (Campo Verde) [Midfielder]
Ashley Makuch (Mingus Union) [Defender]
Tatum Sellers (Williams Field) [Defender]
Jesse Edwards (Phoenix Country Day School) [Defender]
Sebrina Rodriguez (Campo Verde) [Defender]
Saira Purewal (Phoenix Country Day School) [Goalie]
Madison Smith (Williams Field) [Forward]
Breanna Olsen (Campo Verde) [Forward]
Bella Larson (Scottsdale Christian Academy) [Midfielder]
Remi Edwards (Phoenix Country Day School) [Midfielder]
Marley Rodgers (Gilbert Classical Academy) [Midfielder]
Rubi Gordillo (Coronado) [Defender]
Colleen Kettner (Campo Verde) [Defender]
Cailyn Brown (Williams Field) [Defender]
Dalis Sealey (Mingus Union) [Defender]
Shelby Hughes (Mingus Union) [Goalie]
Section Player of the Year Section Coach of the Year
Meg McDowell (Campo Verde)
Arne Kolsrud (Williams Field)

Division III Section II

All Section 1st Team All Section 2nd Team
Ashley Duran (Cactus) [Forward]
alyssa emig (Verrado) [Forward]
kelly smith (Verrado) [Forward]
Kelsey Reade (Valley Christian) [Forward]
Carlie Macy (Cactus) [Midfielder]
Shay Martinez (Estrella Foothills) [Midfielder]
kristen cannavo (Verrado) [Midfielder]
adrianna orozco (Verrado) [Midfielder]
sierra smith (Verrado) [Defender]
Jenelle Hunt (Valley Christian) [Defender]
jessie gunning (Verrado) [Defender]
celeste cunningham (Verrado) [Defender]
Mikaela Jones (Cactus) [Goalie]
Karla Navarro (Yuma Catholic) [Forward]
Holli Schuitema (Northwest Christian) [Forward]
Reggie VanDevender (Seton Catholic Preparatory) [Forward]
Darien Culver (Estrella Foothills) [Forward]
Sophia Curial (Cactus) [Midfielder]
Holli Schuitema (Northwest Christian) [Midfielder]
Morgan Frank (Yuma Catholic) [Midfielder]
taylor desanti (Verrado) [Midfielder]
Katie Cuthbertson (Cactus) [Defender]
Maddie Mclean (Seton Catholic Preparatory) [Defender]
whitney garcia (Verrado) [Defender]
Jennifer Douthitt (Cactus) [Defender]
Alondra Ochoa (Buckeye Union) [Goalie]
Section Player of the Year Section Coach of the Year
Kelsey Reade (Valley Christian)
David Hopkinson (Verrado)

Division III Section III

All Section 1st Team All Section 2nd Team
Veronica Cruz (Rio Rico) [Forward]
Maria Delgadillo (Rio Rico) [Forward]
Haily Treaster (Florence) [Forward]
Karol Perez (Florence) [Forward]
Madison Irwin (Catalina Magnet) [Midfielder]
Chloe Cox (Catalina Magnet) [Midfielder]
Karol Perez (Florence) [Midfielder]
Korey Bahme (Florence) [Midfielder]
Tayler Dunn (Catalina Magnet) [Defender]
Elyanna Juarez (Florence) [Defender]
Johanna Newman (Florence) [Defender]
Adriana Tellez (Catalina Magnet) [Defender]
Jackie Giron (Rio Rico) [Goalie]
Nykole Adun (Catalina Magnet) [Defender]
Kaitlin Verhagen (Florence) [Goalie]
Section Player of the Year Section Coach of the Year
Madison Irwin (Catalina Magnet)
Daniel Rodriguez (Rio Rico)