AIA365.com

Les Willsey
Staff Writer, AIA365.com

Spring tourney skeds, results in EV March 10-13 -- BB and SB

Many East Valley schools set out for spring break this weekend, but that doesn't mean baseball and softball grinds to a halt.

Several spring break tournaments begin Monday March 10 and continue through Wednesday (March 12) or Thursday (March 13). Here are the teams entered, schedules and results for those tournaments as they progress:

SOFTBALL: Marcos de Niza-McClintock Invitational -- at McClintock and Marcos de Niza high schools.  McClintock Pool -- Skyline (5-0), Williams Field (4-1), Westview (2-3), Casa Grande (2-3), Mesquite (1-4),  McClintock (1-4). Marcos de Niza Pool -- Vista Grande (4-1), Perry (4-1), Dobson (4-1), Marcos de Niza (2-3), Cesar Chavez (1-4), Poston Butte (0-5).

Saturday March 8 results from McClintock HS --  McClintock 14, Westview 9; Williams Field 9, Mesquite; Skyline 8, Casa Grande 1; Mesquite 24, McClintock 6; Casa Westview 7, Casa Grande 2; Skyline 7, Williams Field 6. Saturday March 8 results at Marcos de Niza HS -- Marcos de Niza 10, Cesar Chavez 7; Dobson 10, Vista Grande 3; Perry 17, Poston Butte 3; Vista Grande 11, Cesar Chavez 1; Dobson 8, Poston Butte 5; Perry 9, Marcos de Niza 2.

Monday March 10 results at McClintock HS -- Skyline 10, McClintock 1; Williams Field 14, Casa Grande 8; Skyline 7, Mesquite 3, Williams Field 6, Westview 3; Mesquite vs. Westview, Casa Grande 5, McClintock 3. Monday March 10 results at Marcos de Niza HS -- Dobson 19, Marcos de Niza 5; Vista Grande 12, Poston Butte 1;  Perry 8, Cesar Chavez 4; Vista Grande 9, Marcos de Niza 1; Perry 5, Dobson1; Cesar Chavez 15, Poston Butte 12.

Tuesday March 11 results at McClintock HS -- Skyline 5, Westview 4, Williams Field 8, McClintock 0; Casa Grande 14, Mesquite 13. Tuesday March 11 results at Marcos de Niza HS -- Vista Grande 13, Perry 2, Dobson 5, Cesar Chavez 3;  Marcos de Niza 7, Poston Butte 6.

Wednesday March 12 results  -- Poston Butte 10, McClintock 0; Mesquite 12, Cesar Chavez 2; Casa Grande 7, Marcos de Niza 3; Perry 3, Westview 2; Dobson 10, Williams Field 5; Skyline 10, Vista Grande 3 (Championship).

BASEBALL: 4th annual Game on Germann Tournament at Campo Verde HS. Competing schools -- Pool A -- Campo Verde (4-0), Mesa (2-2), Tucson (2-2), Maricopa (2-2), Agua Fria (0-4).  Pool B -- Valley Vista (4-0), Casa Grande (2-1-1),  Marcos de Niza (2-2), Tempe (1-2-1), Valley Christian  (1-3), Higley (1-3).

Saturday March 8 results -- Campo Verde 10, Maricopa 0; Valley Vista 14, Valley Christian 2; Tucson 7, Maricopa 2; Marcos de Niza 14, Higley 3; Mesa 8, Tucson 4;  Marcos de Niza 14, Tempe 2;  Mesa 10, Agua Fria 0.

Monday March 10 results -- Valley Christian 9, Higley 5; Maricopa 10, Agua Fria 2; Casa Grande 3, Valley Christian 2.  Campo Verde 5, Mesa 3.

Tuesday March 11  results -- Campo Verde 10, Tucson 4; Valley Vista 15, Tempe 1; Valley Vista 13, Marcos de Niza 12;  Tempe 8, Casa Grande 8;  Higley 12, vs. Casa Grande 2.

Wednesday March 12 results -- Tempe 13, Valley Christian 0;  Valley Vista 10, Higley 6; Campo Verde 10, Agua Fria 3. Maricopa 3, Mesa 2; Tucson 6, Agua Fria 0;   Casa Grande 5, Marcos de Niza 4.

Thursday March 13 results -- Tucson 5, Casa Grande 1; Valley Vista 8, Campo Verde 5. (championship).

Mesquite Spring Break Tournament -- at Mesquite and Gilbert high schools. Competing schools -- Pool A -- Desert Vista (4-0), Gilbert, (3-1), Basha (2-2), Bradshaw Mountain (1-3), McClintock (0-4), Pool B -- Red Mountain (3-1), Desert Ridge (3-1), Mesquite (2-2), Prescott (1-3), Queen Creek (1-3).

Monday March 10 results at Gilbert HS -- Gilbert 11, McClintock 1. Desert Vista 15, McClintock 0;  Desert Vista 14,  Bradshaw Mountain 6; Basha 5, Bradshaw Mountain 0. Monday March 10 results at Mesquite HS -- Mesquite 4, Prescott 3. Desert Ridge 5, Prescott 0;  Red Mountain 7, Desert Ridge 2 (9 innings); Queen Creek 16, Red Mountain 6.

Tuesday March 11 results at Gilbert HS --  Desert Vista 11, Gilbert 2; Gilbert 10, Bradshaw Mountain 5. Basha 10, McClintock 3. Tuesday March 11 results at Mesquite HS -- Desert Ridge 5, Mesquite 4. Prescott 10, Queen Creek 8; Red Mountain 7, Mesquite 6.

Wednesday March 12 results at Gilbert HS -- Desert Vista 13, Basha 5. Gilbert 3, Basha 2, Bradshaw Mtn. 9, McClintock 2. Wednesday March 12 results at Mesquite HS -- Desert Ridge 7, Queen Creek 5. Mesquite 9, Queen Creek3; Red Mountain 4, Prescott 1.

Thursday March 13 results at Gilbert HS -- Desert Ridge 7. Gilbert 3. Thursday March 13 results at Mesquite HS -- Queen Creek 4, McClintock 0. Mesquite 3, Basha 1. Red Mountain 7, Desert Vista 2 (championship).

Highland Triple Play Classic -- at Highland HS. Competing schools -- Pool A: Perry (3-0), Williams Field (2-1), Andress, Texas (1-2), Dobson (0-3). Pool B: Highland (2-1), Seton (2-1) Cienega (2-1), Franklin, Texas (0-3).

Monday March 10 results -- Perry 9, Williams Field 1. Cienega 10, Seton 8;  Williams Field 16, Dobson 3; Andress, Tex 2, Dobson 1; Highland 4, Franklin 1.

Tuesday March 11 results -- Williams Field 13, Andress, Texas 1. Perry 10, Andress, Texas 0; Cienega 15, Franklin, Texas 5. Perry 11, Dobson 4; Seton 17, Franklin, Texas 2. Highland 6, Cienega 3. Seton 9, Highland 3.

Wednesday March 12 results -- Cienega 10, Andress, Texas 0; Franklin, Texas 13, Dobson 3; Perry 5, Seton 1; Highland 5, Williams Field 2.

Thursday March 13 results --  Andress 6, Dobson 5.  Franklin 13, Cienega 2. Williams Field 10, Seton 0. Highland 4, Perry 3. (championship).