Girls Volleyball Recognitions

Division / Section Recognitions

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches selected in the only statewide Coach’s Poll. Each head coach had the opportunity to nominate athletes from their school, and coaches within their section, for recognition. Each coach had the opportunity to vote on all nominations of both athletes and coaches within their section, and ultimately within their division. The student-athletes will be able to update their MaxPreps.com student profile pages for the honor in which they are receiving on behalf of the coaches that participated within their section and division. We want to thank those coaches that are actively participating in this recognition and look forward to your involvement in future years to come.

Division III   Girls Volleyball

All Division 1st Team All Division 2nd Team
Randi Powers (Flagstaff) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Tandis Yellowhair (Snowflake) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Courtney Leffel (Flagstaff) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Kennedie Henige (Cactus) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Emma Rogers (Flagstaff) [Setter]
Kamia Yazzie (Tuba City) [Setter]
Hailey Leffel (Flagstaff) [Libero]
Lyndsey Weiler (Thunderbird) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Jalin Yoder (Fountain Hills) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Kenzie DeVries (Florence) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Marissa Hoffman (Coconino) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Rachelle King (Snowflake) [Setter]
Mallory Bove (Cactus) [Setter]
Shauntae Chee (Tuba City) [Libero]
Division Player of the Year Division Coach of the Year
Tandis Yellowhair (Snowflake)
Beth Haglin (Flagstaff)

Division III Section I

All Section 1st Team All Section 2nd Team
Rynell Natoney (Tuba City) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Tess Baldonado (Holbrook) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Kezia Owens (Window Rock) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Samytha Parrish (Tuba City) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Kamia Yazzie (Tuba City) [Setter]
Naomie Klah (Window Rock) [Setter]
Tate Tsingine (Tuba City) [Setter]
Shauntae Chee (Tuba City) [Libero]
Gabrielle Hemstreet (Tuba City) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Nichole Benally (Window Rock) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Teyah Goldtooth (Holbrook) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Shandie DeMuth (Holbrook) [Setter]
Demi Phaturos (Holbrook) [Libero]
Section Player of the Year Section Coach of the Year
Kamia Yazzie (Tuba City)
Kezia Owens (Window Rock)
Naomie Klah (Window Rock)
Leslie Baldonado (Holbrook)

Division III Section II

All Section 1st Team All Section 2nd Team
Kelsey Smith (Empire) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Emily Wellhouse (Catalina Magnet) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Jessica Kohlhorst (Amphitheater) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Macee Owen (Empire) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Kayla Long (Empire) [Setter]
Macie John (Amphitheater) [Setter]
Skylar Duhon (Empire) [Libero]
Katie Bell (Nogales) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Lauren Lancaster (Catalina Magnet) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Stephanie Stevens (Empire) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Ferny Parra (Nogales) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Cassandra Amezquita (Catalina Magnet) [Setter]
Alex Heredia (Nogales) [Libero]
Judith Gramajo (Catalina Magnet) [Libero]
Section Player of the Year Section Coach of the Year
Emily Wellhouse (Catalina Magnet)
Danny Arias (Empire)

Division III Section III

All Section 1st Team All Section 2nd Team
Kennedie Henige (Cactus) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Lyndsey Weiler (Thunderbird) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Angel Chavez (Mingus Union) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Haylee White (Shadow Ridge) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Mallory Bove (Cactus) [Setter]
Hope Kindred (Shadow Ridge) [Setter]
Cheyanne Torres (Shadow Ridge) [Libero]
Laura Wylie (Mingus Union) [Libero]
Carley Ervin (Shadow Ridge) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Courtnee Oglesby (Youngker) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Sam Goldenstein (Estrella Foothills) [Setter]
Karlie Stickley (Youngker) [Setter]
Section Player of the Year Section Coach of the Year
Lyndsey Weiler (Thunderbird)
Anthony Puglisi (Cactus)

Division III Section IV

All Section 1st Team All Section 2nd Team
Randi Powers (Flagstaff) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Tandis Yellowhair (Snowflake) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Marissa Hoffman (Coconino) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Courtney Leffel (Flagstaff) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Rachelle King (Snowflake) [Setter]
Emma Rogers (Flagstaff) [Setter]
Hailey Leffel (Flagstaff) [Libero]
Emma Tenney (Snowflake) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Emmee Ashby (Payson) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Jalin Yoder (Fountain Hills) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Kierstin Fowler (Coconino) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Mckenzie Creighton (Payson) [Setter]
Tristen Eddie (Coconino) [Setter]
Haley Braun (Fountain Hills) [Libero]
Section Player of the Year Section Coach of the Year
Tandis Yellowhair (Snowflake)
Beth Haglin (Flagstaff)

Division III Section V

All Section 1st Team All Section 2nd Team
Kenzie DeVries (Florence) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Reggie Van Devender (Seton Catholic Preparatory) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Kaitlin Verhagen (Florence) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Chloe Weber (Williams Field) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Cassy Williams (Florence) [Setter]
Miranda Bingham (Safford) [Setter]
Halle Johnson (Seton Catholic Preparatory) [Libero]
Kirsten Companik (Seton Catholic Preparatory) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Sarah Davis (Saguaro) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Stevie Southwell (Safford) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
McKenzie Cork (Safford) [Hitter/Middle Blocker]
Sage Ward (Safford) [Setter]
Bethany Wedepohl (Saguaro) [Setter]
Jesika Masters (Florence) [Libero]
Section Player of the Year Section Coach of the Year
Kenzie DeVries (Florence)
Casey Simon (Florence)