AIA365 Staff Insiders

Insiders

AIA365 Staff | Students

Les Willsey

Staff Writer, AIA365.com

VisitMesa.com, McClintock invite boys hoop ago Dec. 26-29

Dec 24, 2012

The opportunity to feast on boys basketball action within 20 minutes travel time in the East Valley doesn't get much better beginning the day after Christmas.

Two tournaments that are staples of Christmas week return  Dec. 26-29 with the VisitMesa.com Arizona Challenge at Mesa Mtn. View High School and the McClintock Holiday Shootout at McClintock High.

VisitMesa.com welcomes nine of the top teams from the Valley and Tucson plus seven highly-touted out-of-state squads (up from four in previous years). Eight games at Mtn. View High School each of the four days begin  at 10 a.m. Round-robin pool play takes place Wednesday, Thursday and Friday (Dec. 26-28) with matchup games configured for Saturday (Dec. 29).

The McClintock Holiday Shootout is a straight 16-team bracket. The first round is Dec. 26, quarterfinals Dec. 27, semifinals Dec. 28 and championship game Dec. 29. Teams are guaranteed three games. 

Here are the schedules for each tournament:

VISITMESA.COM ARIZONA BASKETBALL CHALLENGE

All games at Mesa Mtn. View High School (2700 E. Brown Road)

POOL 1 -- Dobson (9-3), Salpointe (10-3), Churchill  (Eugene, OR) (6-0), Pacific Hills (West Hollywood, CA) (6-2). POOL 2 -- Mesa Mountain View (7-4), Mercer Island (WA) (7-0), Gilbert High (9-3), St. John's Jesuit (Toledo, OH) (6-1). POOL 3 -- Red Mountain (10-4), Desert Vista (7-6), Hoover (San Diego, CA) (11-1), Lexington (SC (8-3). POOL 4 -- Corona del Sol (9-1), Pinnacle (6-4), Gilbert Christian (12-0), Waterloo Collegiate Institute (Canada). 

WEDNESDAY DEC. 26

10 a.m. -- Salpointe vs. Churchill (OR); 11:30 a.m. -- Red Mountain vs. Hoover (San Diego, CA); 1 p.m. -- Lexington, (SC) vs. Desert Vista; 2:30 p.m. -- Pinnacle vs. Gilbert Christian; 4 p.m.  -- Dobson vs. Pacific Hills, (West Hollywood, CA); 5:30 p.m. -- Mountain View vs. Mercer Island, (WA); 7 p.m. -- Corona del Sol vs. Waterloo Collegiate Institute (Canada); 8:30 p.m. -- Gilbert High vs. St. John's Jesuit (Toledo,OH).

THURSDAY DEC. 27

10 a.m. - Pinnacle vs. Waterloo Collegiate Institute (Canada); 11:30 a.m. -- Gilbert Christian vs. Corona del Sol; 1 p.m. -- Pacific Hills (West Hollywood, CA) vs. Churchill (OR); 2:30 p.m. --  Mercer Island, (WA) vs. St. John's Jesuit (Toledo,OH); 4 p.m. --  Hoover (San Diego, CA) vs. Lexington, (SC); 5:30 p.m. -- Desert Vista vs. Red Mountain; 7 p.m. -- Mtn. View vs. Gilbert High; 8:30 p.m. -- Dobson vs. Salpointe.

FRIDAY DEC. 28

10 a.m. -- Gilbert High vs.  Mercer Island, (WA); 11:30 a.m. -- Desert Vista vs.Hoover (San Diego, CA); 1 p.m. --  Lexington, (SC) vs. Red Mountain; 2:30 p.m. -- Dobson vs. Churchill (OR); 4 p.m. -- Gilbert Christian vs Waterloo Collegiate Institute (Canada); 5:30 p.m. -- Pacific Hills (West Hollywood, CA) vs. Salpointe; 7 p.m. -- Corona del Sol vs. Pinnacle; 8:30 p.m. -- Mtn. View vs.  St. John's Jesuit (Toledo,OH).

SATURDAY DEC. 29

Matchup games TBD mid-afternoon Dec. 28

MCLINTOCK HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT

All games at McClintock High School (1810 E. Del Rio, Tempe)

WEDNESDAY DEC. 26

10 a.m. -- Campo Verde (5-4) vs. Saguaro (10-3); 11:30 a.m. -- Betty Fairfax (2-7) vs. Marcos de Niza (8-2); 1 p.m. -- Mountain Ridge (6-6) vs. Apollo (5-6); 2:30 p.m. -- Higley (5-3)  vs. Highland (8-3); 4 p.m. -- Carl Hayden (5-3) vs. Chandler (5-8); 5:30 p.m. - Casa Grande (2-9) vs. McClintock (3-9); 7 p.m. - Poston Butte (10-2) vs. Desert Ridge (3-9); 8:30 p.m. -- Maryvale (4-5) vs. Brophy (11-1).

THURSDAY DEC. 27

10 a.m. -- Campo Verde-Saguaro loser vs. Fairfax-Marcos de Niza loser; 11:30 a.m. -- Carl Hayden-Chandler loser vs. Casa Grande-McClintock loser; 1 p.m. -- Poston Butte-Desert Ridge loser vs. Maryvale-Brophy loser; 2:30 p.m. -- Mountain Ridge-Apollo loser vs. Higley-Highland loser; 4 p.m. - Mountain Ridge-Apollo winne vs. Higley-Highland winner; 5:30 p.m. -- Campo Verde-Saguaro winner vs. Fairfax-Marcos de Niza winner; 7 p.m. -- Poston Butte-Desert Ridge winner vs. Maryvale-Brophywinner; 8:30 p.m. --  Carl Hayden-Chandler winner vs. Casa Grande-McClintoc kwinner.

FRIDAY DEC. 28

10 a.m..-- Matchups TBD

SATURDAY DEC. 29

2:30 p.m -- Consolation game (7th place); 4 p.m. -- Consolation championship; 5:30 p.m. -- Third-place game; 7 p.m. -- Championship game.

              

 

 

Comments