AIA365 Staff Insiders

Insiders

AIA365 Staff | Students

Jose Garcia

Multimedia Journalist/Historian

Final section appeal list: 53 schools, 126 teams

Jan 11, 2013

A late rush pushed the section appeal total to 53 schools and 126 teams. 

The deadline for the Arizona Interscholastic Association to receive an appeal was Thursday. On Jan. 22, during the AIA's montly exceutive board meeting, schools will learn if their appeals were approved. 

Below is the list of schools that are appealing their sections. 

Section appeals

Division I

Brophy volleyball Section VI to Section II

North football Section IV to Section II

Seton Catholic volleyball boys Section V to Section VI

Sunnyslope football Section VII to Section I

Sunnyslope basketball boys/girls Section III to Section I

Sunnyslope soccer boys Section III to Section I

Sunnyslope baseball Section III to Section I

Sunnyslope softball Section III to Section I

Westwood basketball boys/girls Section III to Section IV

Westwood volleyball girls Section III to Section IV

Division II

Agua Fria basketball boys/girls Section II to Section III

Agua Fria soccer boys/girls Section IV to Section III

Agua Fria tennis boys/girls Section Section IV to Section II

Agua Fria baseball Section III to Section I

Agua Fria softball Section III to Section I

Agua Fria volleyball Section IV to Section III

Amphitheater basketball girls Section IV to Section II

Barry Goldwater basketball girls/boys Section I to Section V

Barry Goldwater soccer girls Section V to Section III

Barry Goldwater baseball Section V to Section I

Barry Goldwater softball Section V to Section I

Buckeye basketball boys/girls Section III to Section V

Buckeye baseball Section III to Section I

Cactus basketball boys/girls Section I to Section V

Cactus soccer boy Section V to Section III

Cactus soccer girls Section II to Section IV

Camelback football Section III to Section IV

Camelback tennis boys Section III to Section IV

Camelback basketball Section III to Section IV

Campo Verde soccer boys/girls Section VI to Section I

Deer Valley soccer boys Section V to Section IV

Deer Valley soccer girls Section V to Section III

Deer Valley tennis Section III to Section II

Desert Edge basketball boys/girls Section III to Section IV

Desert Edge soccer boys/girls Section IV to Section III

Desert Edge tennis boys/girls Section IV to Section II

Desert Edge baseball Section III to Section I

Desert Edge softball Section III to Section I

Desert Edge volleyball Section IV to Section III

Dysart basketball boys/girls Section III to Section V

Greenway baseball and softball Section V to Section I

Greenway soccer boys/girls Section V to Section III

Greenway tennis boys/girls Section III to Section II

Moon Valley tennis boys/girls Section III to Section II

Paradise Valley baseball Section V to Section ?

Paradise Valley softball Section V to Section ??

Peoria basketball boys/girls Section I to Section V

Queen Creek baseball Section VI to Section IV

Queen Creek soccer boys/girls Section VI to Section I

Queen Creek softball Section VI to Section IV

Queen Creek tennis boys/girls Section V to Section VI

Queen Creek volleyball girls Section V to Section I

Queen Creek wrestling Section II to Section III

Shadow Mountain baseball Section V to Section ??

Shadow Mountain softball Section V to Section ??

Shadow Ridge basketbll boys/girls Section III to Section V

Shadow Ridge tennis boys/girls IV to Section II

Shadow Ridge soccer boys Section IV to Section III

Shadow Ridge soccer girls Section II to Section III Division II

Shadow Ridge baseball Section III to Section I

Shadow Ridge softball Section III to Section I 

St. Mary’s football Section VI to Section I

Sunrise Mountain soccer boys/girls Section V to Section III

Sunrise Mountain basketball Section I to Section V

Thunderbird soccer boys/girls Section V to Section III 

Thunderbird tennis boys/girls Section III to Section II

Thunderbird baseball Section V to Section I

Thunderbird softball Section V to Section I

Thunderbird volleyball Section IV to Section III

Verrado basketball boys/girls Section III to Section IV

Verrado soccer boys/girls Section IV to Section III

Verrado tennis boys/girls Section IV to Section II

Verrado baseball Section III to Section I

Verrado softball Seciton III to Section I

Verrado volleyball Section IV to Section III

Youngker basketball boys/girls Section III to Section V

Youngker soccer boys/girls Section IV to Section III

Youngker tennis boys/girls Section IV to Section II

Youngker baseball Section III to Section I

Youngker softball Section III to Section I

Division III

Coconino volleyball Section I to Section IV

Cortez soccer boys/girls Section I to Section IV

Cortez tennis boys/girls Section I to Section III

Flagstaff volleyball Section I to Section IV

Glendale basketball boys/girls Section II to Section III

Glendale tennis boys Section I to Section III

Joy Christian boys soccer Section II to Section I

Miami basketball boys/girls Section IV to VI

Northland Prep basketball boys/girls Section Section I to Section III

Palo Verde basketball boys/girls Section VI to Section V

Palo Verde soccer girls Section VI to Section III

Patagonia tennis boys/girls Section IV to Section II

Saguaro volleyball girls Section IV to Section V

Seton Catholic soccer girls Section V to Section IV

Seton Catholic soccer boys Section VI to Section IV

Tempe football Section III to Section VI

Washington soccer girls Section I to Section IV

Division IV

Ash Fork basketball boys/girls Section I to ?

Camp Verde wrestling Section IV to Section II

Desert Christian soccer girls Section III to Section II

Gilbert Christian basketball girls Division VI to Division V

Gilbert Christian volleyball Section V to Section III

Gilbert Christian tennis Section VI to Section V

Grand Canyon basketball boys/girls Section I to Section I or III

Grand Canyon soccer boys Section III to ?

Mogollon baseball and softball Section I to Section III

Northland Prep girls volleyball Section I to Section IV

Pima basketball boys/girls Section III to Section II

Pima volleyball Section IV to Section II

San Carlos football Section V to Section VI

San Carlo basketball Section IV to Section VI

Seligman basketball girls/boys Section I to Section ??

Seligman volleyball girls Section I to Section ??

Sequoia volleyball girls Section V to Section IV

Tempe Prep basketball girls/boys Section V to Section IV

Williams basketball boys/girls Section I to Section IV

Division V

Paradise Honors football Section II to Section IV

Sanders Valley football Sectin V to Section I

Sanders Valley basketball boys/girls Section III to Section I

Salt River volleyball girls Section IV to Section III

Tuba City football Section VII to Section I 

Williams volleyball girls Section I to Section III

Comments