AIA365 Staff Insiders

Insiders

AIA365 Staff | Students

Don Ketchum

Staff Writer, AIA365.com

New Year brings more winter sports tournaments

Dec 30, 2012

Happy New Year!

The first days of 2013 bring us more winter sports tournaments. Here is a look at those in Scottsdale and all points west and north in the Phoenix area, and northern Arizona . . .

Boys basketball

Blue Ridge Holiday Classic Invitational, Wednesday (Jan. 2) through Friday (Jan. 4), at Lakeside Blue Ridge High.

Teams: Ash Fork, Benson, Lakeside Blue Ridge, Tucson Catalina Foothills, El Mirage Dysart, Yuma Gila Ridge, Joseph City, Maricopa, Heber Mogollon, Rio Rico, Round Valley, Sedona Red Rock, Surprise Shadow Ridge, Show Low, Willcox, Surprise Willow Canyon.

11th Annual Phoenix Union High School District Classic, Wednesday through Saturday (Jan. 5), at Laveen Betty H. Fairfax High.

Teams: Phoenix Alhambra, Tucson Amphitheater, Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Phoenix Camelback, Phoenix Carl Hayden, Peoria Centennial, Laveen Cesar Chavez, Phoenix Maryvale, Nogales, Phoenix North, Queen Creek, Chandler Seton Catholic, Phoenix South Mountain, Tempe, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Avondale Westview.

Soccer

Liberty IBN Holiday Tournament (boys), Wednesday through Saturday, at Goodyear Desert Edge, Glendale, Peoria Liberty and Glendale Raymond S. Kellis highs.

Teams: Phoenix Alhambra, Goodyear Desert Edge, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Glendale, Avondale La Joya, Peoria Liberty, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Buckeye Verrado.

Liberty IBN Holiday Tournament (girls), Wednesday through Saturday, at Goodyear Desert Edge, Glendale, Peoria Liberty and Glendale Raymond S. Kellis highs.

Teams: Glendale Cactus, Goodyear Desert Edge, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Glendale, Phoenix Greenway, Avondale La Joya, Peoria Liberty, Goodyear Millennium, Bullhead City Mohave, Peoria, Surprise Shadow Ridge, Buckeye Verrado.

Sun Valley Classic (girls), Thursday (Jan. 3) through Saturday at Glendale Copper Canyon High.

Teams: Avondale Agua Fria, Buckeye, Peoria Centennial, Laveen Cesar Chavez, Glendale Copper Canyon, El Mirage Dysart, Phoenix North, Surprise Willow Canyon.

Phoenix Country Day School Desert Classic (girls), Friday and Saturday at Phoenix Country Day School.

Teams: Chandler Prep, Fountain Hills, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Phoenix Country Day School, Safford, Scottsdale Saguaro, Eloy Santa Cruz, Phoenix Scottsdale Christian, Sedona Red Rock, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Tempe Prep.

Wrestling

Joseph City Invitational, Friday and Saturday at Joseph City High.

Teams: Wellton Antelope, Sells Baboquivari, Anthem Boulder Creek, Keams Canyon Hopi, Joseph City, Kingman, Many Farms, Pima, Pinon, Shiprock (N.M.), Tohono O’Odham, Phoenix Valley Lutheran, Yuma Catholic.

Mile High Challenge, Friday and Saturday at Tim’s Toyota Center, Prescott Valley.

Teams: Lakeside Blue Ridge, Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Phoenix Brophy Prep, Camp Verde, Tucson Catalina Foothills, Chino Valley, Marana, Mesa, Cottonwood Mingus, Prescott, Tucson Salpointe Catholic, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Wickenburg.

Peoria Invitational Tournament of Champions, Friday and Saturday at Peoria High.

Teams: Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Chandler Basha, Bishop Gorman (Nev.), Glendale Cactus, Peoria Centennial, Laveen Cesar Chavez, Tucson Cholla, Cimarron Memorial (Nev.), Glendale Copper Canyon, Glendale Deer Valley, Goodyear Desert Edge, Phoenix Greenway, Chandler Hamilton, Holbrook, Glendale Ironwood, Lake Havasu, Peoria Liberty, Gilbert Mesquite, Phoenix Moon Valley, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Phoenix North Canyon, Phoenix Paradise Valley, Peoria, Glendale Raymond S. Kellis, Safford, Servite (Calif.), Tucson Sunnyside, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Phoenix Thunderbird, Buckeye Verrado, Avondale Westview, Mesa Westwood.

Round Valley Survival of the Fittest, Friday and Saturday at Round Valley Dome, Eagar.

Teams: Whiteriver Alchesay, Gilbert American Leadership Academy, Belen (N.M.), Queen Creek Canyon State Academy, Chinle, Flagstaff Coconino, Ganado, Globe, Holbrook, Miyamura (N.M.), Kayenta Monument Valley, Mesa Red Mountain, Round Valley, Show Low, St. Johns, Thatcher, Sanders Valley, Fort Defiance Window Rock.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments