AIA365 Staff Insiders

Insiders

AIA365 Staff | Students

Don Ketchum

Staff Writer, AIA365.com

Get ready to devour feast of holiday tournaments

Dec 24, 2012

After Santa and his elves have completed their Christmas Eve duties, they can remove their boots, prop up their feet, grab some apple cider and join other fans in watching exciting holiday tournament action in the final week of 2012.

Tournaments are spread across the state, and here is a look at those from Scottsdale, Phoenix, southwest, northwest and the north Valley and northern Arizona . . .

Basketball

Judy Dixon Holiday Tournament (boys), Dec. 26-29, at Phoenix Greenway and Phoenix Northwest Christian highs.

Teams: Buckeye, Peoria Centennial, Flagstaff, Fountain Hills, Phoenix Greenway, Glendale Independence, Glendale Ironwood, Gilbert Mesquite, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Chandler Valley Christian, Surprise Valley Vista, Phoenix Washington, Gilbert Williams Field, Buckeye Youngker.

Alvarez Tire Holiday Classic (boys), Dec. 26-28, at Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain High.

Teams: Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, Tucson Catalina Foothills, Scottsdale Chaparral, Yuma Cibola, Kingman, Peoria Liberty, Mayer, Phoenix Moon Valley, Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep, Phoenix Paradise Valley, Payson, Gilbert Perry, Prescott, Tucson Rincon, Tucson Sahuaro, Mesa Westwood.

Lady Titan Winter Classic (girls), Dec. 26-29, at Phoenix Arcadia High.

Teams: Phoenix Arcadia, Phoenix Barry Goldwater, Laveen Betty H. Fairfax, Sierra Vista Buena, Phoenix Carl Hayden, Peoria Centennial, Scottsdale Chaparral, Yuma Cibola, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Phoenix Horizon, Glendale Ironwood, Phoenix Maryvale, Phoenix Moon Valley, Phoenix North, Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep, Peoria, Scottsdale Saguaro, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix Washington.

Phoenix Christian Boys Tournament, Dec. 26-29, at Phoenix Christian High.

Teams: Phoenix Alhambra, Florence, Winkelman Hayden, Phoenix Horizon Honors, Cottonwood Mingus, Phoenix Christian, Kearny Ray, Queen Creek San Tan Foothills, Phoenix Valley Lutheran, Phoenix Veritas Prep.

Phoenix Christian Girls Tournament, Dec. 26-29, at Phoenix Christian High.

Teams: Florence, Winkelman Hayden, Tempe McClintock, Phoenix Christian, Kearny Ray, Valley Lutheran.

2nd Annual Monsoon Classic (girls), Dec. 27-29, at Surprise Valley Vista High.

Teams: Cave Creek Cactus Shadows, Phoenix Central, Glendale Deer Valley, Glendale Mountain Ridge, River Valley, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Phoenix South Mountain, Avondale Westview, Surprise Willow Canyon.

2012 Blue and Gold Invitational (girls), Dec. 27-29, at Buckeye High.

Teams: Buckeye, Laveen Cesar Chavez, El Mirage Dysart, Gila Bend, Phoenix Sierra Linda, Buckeye Verrado.

Boys’ 3A North, Dec. 27-29, at Chinle High.

Teams: Chinle, Ganado, Holbrook, Kayenta Monument Valley, Tuba City, Fort Defiance Window Rock, Winslow.

Girls’ 3A North, Dec. 27-29, at Chinle High.

Teams: Chinle, Holbrook, Kayenta Monument Valley, Tuba City, Fort Defiance Window Rock, Winslow.

Winter Classic (boys), Dec. 27-29, at Fort Defiance Window Rock High.

Teams: Tuba City Greyhills, Newcomb (N.M.), Pinon, Red Valley-Cove, Rock Point, St. Michael.

Winter Classic (girls), Dec. 27-29, at Fort Defiance Window Rock High.

Teams: Tuba City Greyhills, Phoenix North Pointe Prep, Pinon, Red Valley-Cove, Rock Point, St. Michael.

Cactus Jam (boys), Dec. 27-29, at Phoenix Scottsdale Christian Academy.

Teams: Archbishop O’Leary (Canada), Berkeley Carroll (N.Y.), Cedar Park (Wash.), Chinook (Canada), Cincinnati Hills (Ohio) Christian, Eagle River (Alaska), Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Lake Washington (Wash.), Lathrop (Alaska), Medicine Hat (Canada), Ransom Everglades (Fla.), St. Mary’s (Berkeley, Calif.), Phoenix Scottsdale Chrisitian, Temecula Valley (Calif).

Cactus Jam (girls), Dec. 27-29, at Phoenix South Mountain High.

Teams: Berkeley Carroll (N.Y.), Chinook (Canada), Cincinnati Hills (Ohio) Christian, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, Foremost (Canada), Medicine Hat (Canada), Sonoma Valley (Calif.), Woodinville (Wash.), Yale (Canada) Secondary.

Lady Badger Winter Classic (girls), Dec. 28-29, at Prescott High.

Salt River Shootout Classic (boys), Dec. 28-29, at Scottsdale Salt River High.

Teams: Ajo, Surprise Arizona Charter, Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Cibecue, Gilbert Classical, Patagonia, Phoenix Day School for the Deaf, Scottsdale Salt River, Eloy Santa Cruz, Mesa Sequoia Charter.

Payson Holiday Hoops (girls), Dec. 28-29, at Payson High.

Teams: Whiteriver Alchesay, Glendale Apollo, Lakeside Blue Ridge, Tucson Catalina Foothills, Gilbert, Yuma Kofa, Marana, Cottonwood Mingus, Queen Creek, Round Valley, Mesa Westwood, Phoenix Xavier Prep.

Yvonne Johnson Memorial (girls), Dec. 28-29, at Camp Verde High.

Teams: Ash Fork, Camp Verde, Chino Valley, Glendale Joy Christian, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Parker, Red Mesa, Sedona Red Rock, Seligman, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Sahuarita Walden Grove, Williams.

Phoenix Country Day School Holiday Classic (boys), Dec. 28-29, at Phoenix Country Day School.

Teams: Camp Verde, Phoenix Country Day School, Scottsdale Rancho Solano, Tempe Prep.

Soccer

Independence Invitational (boys), Dec. 27-31, at Glendale Independence High.

Teams: Avondale Agua Fria, El Mirage Dysart, Glendale Independence, Phoenix Paradise Valley, Scottsdale Saguaro, Phoenix Trevor Browne.

Independence Invitational (girls), Dec. 27-31, at Glendale Independence High.

Teams: Peoria Centennial, Glendale Independence, Peoria Liberty, Chandler Seton Catholic, Phoenix Trevor Browne, Avondale Westview.

Phoenix Christian Invitational (boys), Dec. 27-28, at Phoenix Christian High.

Teams: Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, Phoenix Christian, Safford, Eloy Santa Cruz, Tempe Prep, Chandler Valley Christian.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments