AIA365.com

Basketball - Girl's Championship Information

Neutral Site Tournament Venues

Gila River Arena (GRA)
9400 W. Maryland Ave.
Glendale, AZ 85305

Grand Canyon University Arena (GCU)
3300 W. Camelback Rd.
Phoenix, AZ 85017

Prescott Valley Event Center (PVEC)
3201 N. Main St.
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314

Lodging Information

Prescott/Prescott Valley Hotel Guildelines

D-I Super Sectional Tournament Qualifying

Division I Super Sectional Tournament (8 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on section standings, the top four (4) teams in each section will earn an automatic bid to the super sectional tournament.  In the initial round, the top team in each section will play the No. 4 team in the opposing section and the No. 2 team in each section will play the No. 3 team in the opposing section.  The super sectional tournament will consist of three rounds and be single elimination.  The rankings will continue to update throughout the super sectional tournaments.

  • Division I: Four (4) sections will make up two (2) super sectional tournaments

D-II, III & IV Sectional Tournament Qualifying

Division II, III & IV Sectional Tournament (4 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on section standings, the top four (4) teams in each section, with the exception of Division II Section I and Section VII (the top three (3)), will earn an automatic bid to the sectional tournament.  In the initial round, the top team in each section will play the No. 4 team in the section and the No. 2 team in the section will play the No. 3 team in the section.  In Division II, Section I and VII, the No. 1 team in the section will have a first round bye and the No. 2 team in the section will play the No. 3 team in the section in the initial round.  The sectional tournament will consist of two rounds and be single elimination.  The rankings will continue to update throughout the sectional tournaments.

  • Division II: Seven (7) sectional tournaments
  • Division III: Six (6) sectional tournaments
  • Division IV: Six (6) sectional tournaments

State Tournament Qualifying

Division I State Tournament (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on the results of the super sectional tournaments, the super sectional champion and runner-up will receive an automatic bid to the state tournament.  The super sectional champions will be guaranteed the No. 1 and 2 seeds.  The super sectional runner-up will be guaranteed the No. 3 and 4 seeds.  All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on overall ranking and be seeded No. 5 through 24.  Teams seeded #1 through #8 will get a first round bye.  The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division I: Four (4) automatic bids, 20 at-large qualifiers based on ranking

Division II, III, IV State Tournament (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on the results of the sectional tournaments, the sectional champion will receive an automatic bid to the state tournament. The sectional champions will be guaranteed the No. 1 through No. 6 seeds (No. 7 seed in D-II), based on the overall divisional season seed, in the state tournament.  All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on overall ranking and be seeded No. 7 (No. 8 in D-II) through No. 24.  Teams seeded No. 1 through No. 8 will get a first round bye.  The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division II: Seven (7) automatic bids, 17 at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division III: Six (6) automatic bids, 18 at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division IV: Six (6) automatic bids, 18 at-large qualifiers based on ranking

State Tournament Schedule

Division IV:
1st Rnd: Fri., Feb. 20, 2015, Time/Venue TBD
2nd Rnd: Sat., Feb. 21, 2015, Time/Venue TBD
3rd Rnd: Thu., Feb. 26, 2015, See Bracket, PVEC
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 27, 2015, 2:30 & 6 p.m., PVEC
Finals: Sat., Feb. 28, 2015, 11:00 a.m., PVEC

Division III:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 18, 2015, 6 p.m., High Seed
2nd Rnd: Sat., Feb. 21, 2015, Time/Venue TBD
3rd Rnd: Thu., Feb. 26, 2015, See Bracket, GRA
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 27, 2015, 2:45 & 6:15 p.m., GRA
Finals: Sat., Feb. 28, 2015, 4 or 6 p.m., GRA

Division II:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 18, 2015, 7 p.m., High Seed
2nd Rnd: Fri., Feb. 20, 2015, 7 p.m., High Seed
3rd Rnd: Wed., Feb. 25, 2015, Time/Venue TBD
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 27, 2015, 2:30 & 4:15 p.m., GCU
Finals: Mon., March 2, 2015, 2 p.m., GRA

Division I:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 18, 2015, 7 p.m., High Seed
2nd Rnd: Fri., Feb. 20, 2015, 7 p.m., High Seed
3rd Rnd: Wed., Feb. 25, 2015, Time/Venue TBD#
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 27, 2015, 6 & 7:45 p.m., GCU
Finals: Mon., March 2, 2015, 4 p.m., GRA

#Division I & II Games on Feb. 25 will be played at 2:30, 4:15, 6:00, and 7:45 p.m.  Game times for each matchup will be determined after the 2nd round of games on Feb. 20.

Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change

D-I Super Sectional Tournament Schedule

Division I, Super Section I:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15/7 p.m., TBD
Semi's: Thu., 2/12/15, 7 p.m., Venue TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5 p.m., Venue TBD

Division I, Super Section II:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15/7 p.m., TBD
Semi's: Thu., 2/12/15, 7 p.m., Venue TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5 p.m., Venue TBD

Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change

D-II, III & IV Sectional Tournament Schedule

Division IV, Section I:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:00 p.m., TBD

Division IV, Section II:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:00 p.m., TBD

Division IV, Section III:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:00 p.m., TBD

Division IV, Section IV:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:00 p.m., TBD

Division IV, Section V:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:00 p.m., TBD

Division IV, Section VI:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:00 p.m., TBD

Division III, Section I:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division III, Section II:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division III, Section III:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division III, Section IV:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division III, Section V:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division III, Section VI:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division II, Section I:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 7:00 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division II, Section II:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division II, Section III:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division II, Section IV:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division II, Section V:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division II, Section VI:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Division II, Section VII:
1st Rnd: Tue., 2/10/15, 7:00 p.m., TBD
Finals: Sat., 2/14/15, 5:15 p.m., TBD

Admission Fees

Sectional Tournament & High Seed Sites:
$8.00 Adults, $6.00 Students with School ID
Children five and under admitted free

Gila River Arena:
$10.00 Adults, $6.00 Students with School ID
Children five and under admitted free

AIA365.com/NFHSNetwork.com Webcasting

Please note that live streaming of any post season contest must be done through AIA365.com and/or the NFHSNetwork.com.  If a school plans to stream a playoff game and has not already setup their school AIA365.com and NFHSNetwork.com account the school Athletic Director must contact the AIA at info@aia365.comto get their login, full technical requirements and step by step instructions.  All semi-finals and finals will be streamed exclusively by AIA365.com or the NFHSNetwork.com